Octavia's Brood Schedule at the World Sci Fi Convention

 

Octavia’s Brood Events as Saquan

The 73rd World Science Fiction Convention

Spokane, Washington

August 19-23, 2015

 

Overall schedule for Walidah Imarisha

 

 Overall schedule for Tananarive Due

 

Walidah Imarisha Schedule

Thursday Aug. 20

4 pm Writing Diverse Characters Workshop

With Walidah Imarisha, Kameron Hurley , Mary Soon Lee, Grá Linnaea, and Randy Henderson

Doubletree - Spokane Falls Suite A/B

There was a time when most science fiction writers were geeky white guys with military experience, so most of their characters tended to be geeky, white guys with military experience...including often the aliens.  What are some of the tricks to creating diverse charcters?  What are some better examples of fiction with diverse, well-written characters?

 

Friday, Aug. 21

3 pm Saving the World through Science Fiction: SF in the Classroom

with Walidah Imarisha, Ajani Brown, Ben Cartwright,  and Charlotte Lewis Brown

CC - Bays 111A

A diverse panel of teachers who use SF in the classroom will share their experiences, advice, best practices, and strategies with students, parents, other teachers, and anyone interested in combining teaching and SF.  Teaching resources, lesson plans, and curriculum from AboutSF, the Center for the Study of Science Fiction's educational-outreach project, will be provided for attendees. 

 

Friday, Aug. 21

4 pm Writing Workshop Section 15

 with Walidah Imarisha, Cynthia Ward,  Sarina Dorie, Karen G. Anderson

CC - 201B

Fifty-plus entrants submitted speculative fiction manuscripts in advance to be constructively criticized by industry professionals. In this section, a few of these entrants go on the hot seat to hear what the pros have to say. All workshop sections are closed to non-participants.

 

Saturday, Aug. 22

1 pm Walidah Imarisha Reading

 CC – 301

 

Sunday, Aug. 23

11 am Walidah Imarisha/Octavia’s Brood Signing

CC - Hall B

Autographing with Walidah Imarisha, Eric Flint, Eileen Gunn, Elizabeth Anne Hull, Cat Rambo, Dan Wells

 

Tananarive Due schedule

Aug 21 02:00 PM to 02:45 PM (45 minutes)

Tananarive Due , Jessica Rising , Daniel Spector , William Dietz , Gillian Redfearn Moderator

Aug 21 04:00 PM to 04:45 PM (45 minutes)

Steven Barnes , Tananarive Due , Jennifer Brozek , Scott Edelman , Nancy Jane Moore , John Pitts , Jean Johnson

Aug 21 05:00 PM to 05:45 PM (45 minutes)

Tananarive Due Moderator

Aug 22 10:00 AM to 10:45 AM (45 minutes)

Tananarive Due

Aug 22 08:00 PM to 10:30 PM (150 minutes)

Tananarive Due Moderator , David Gerrold Moderator

Aug 23 01:00 PM to 01:45 PM (45 minutes)

Madeleine Robins Moderator , Tananarive Due , Walter H. Hunt , Eric Swedin , Patrick Nielsen Hayden

Aug 23 02:00 PM to 02:45 PM (45 minutes)

Steven Barnes Moderator , Tananarive Due , Charlie Reeves